turn loose on your database

Chinese translation: 应用到您的数据库上

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: turn loose on your database
Chinese translation:应用到您的数据库上
Entered by: Ozethai

02:51 Jul 17, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: turn loose on your database
db4o has no GUI tools, but it comes with some built-in tools, including a defragmenter program that you can turn loose on your database to reclaim space lost after numerous delete operations.
clearwater
China
应用到您的数据库上
Explanation:
词句本意是 “释放“, 但意思其实是 “实施应用“。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-07-17 04:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

用于

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 7 mins (2004-07-17 15:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

理解成清理或整理可以是可以,可要是这么翻,接下来的 to reclaim space 不会重复吗?
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
turn loose:将...使用于...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2应用到您的数据库上
Ozethai
4 +1猜想
Lu Zou
3 +1turn sb/sth loose = let/set sb/sth loose(解)放;让他随便跑
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
猜想


Explanation:
猜想turn loose on your database是指修复/恢复数据库里由于多次删除造成的松散空间,有点象disk defragmenter。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
应用到您的数据库上


Explanation:
词句本意是 “释放“, 但意思其实是 “实施应用“。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-07-17 04:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

用于

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 7 mins (2004-07-17 15:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

理解成清理或整理可以是可以,可要是这么翻,接下来的 to reclaim space 不会重复吗?

Ozethai
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
谢谢!
turn loose:将...使用于...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): It means, to discharge or run on your database.
6 hrs
  -> 谢谢。

agree  Chinoise
7 hrs
  -> 谢谢。

neutral  chica nueva: = let/set it loose = 'allow it to do what it wants in that place'
17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turn sb/sth loose = let/set sb/sth loose(解)放;让他随便跑


Explanation:
loose = 不受束缚的

let sb loose = to allow someone to do what they want in a place eg You don't want to let Oliver loose in the kitchen.

let/set something loose = to allow an animal to run around freely after it has been tied up eg She let her horse loose in the field.

loose = free from control 不受束缚的 Dogs are not allowed to wander loose in the park. 在公园里不得让狗只松缚乱跑.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 45 mins (2004-07-17 21:36:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It is not the same as \'let loose sth\'

let loose sth = 1 If you let loose something such as bullets or bombs, you release a lot of them all together. eg The allies let loose an intensive artillery bombardment over the border. 2 to suddenly make a sound or speak in an uncontrolled way eg He turned round and let loose a torrent of abuse. (Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 8 mins (2004-07-17 21:59:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

set (or turn) loose = to make free; release (Collins Concise English Dictionary)

=> to release it and allow it to do as it wants


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): It's all right with "turn something loose on something." I didn't concentrate on the matter, I admit. Oze had already got the right sense. I didn't see any reason to post any further suggestion, once the asker is helped.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Wenjer. I always try to get it as good as possible, even post-grading, so that it can be used as a resource in the future.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search