Issuing Bank

Chinese translation: 放款银行

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Issuing Bank
Chinese translation:放款银行
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

10:55 Sep 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Issuing Bank
On-demand intelligence can be put into practice in almost any transactional business that has operational data in relational databases, reports in document form, and incoming transactions in message form. For example's sake, we'll consider a bank processing loans.
Rules checking via XML is a powerful way to make sure business information adheres to business practices. It checks combinations of XML tags to make sure that values make sense. In our mortgage example, costly operational mistakes could be avoided by checking to make sure is after , for example. Rules checking via XML should not be confused with XML Schema validation, which only makes sure the syntax is correct — that is, that the document is properly formed and contains all the fields it is supposed to. Rules checking via XML is a semantic check that looks at the values of fields. An operations manager may, for example, want to make sure that loans over a certain value are not done with certain banks. This could be done by checking that is not on a list that is not allowed to loan more than .
与办理贷款业务有关的Issuing Bank叫什么银行?
clearwater
China
放款银行
Explanation:
:O)=
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5放款银行
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4 +3发行银行,开证银行
Andreas Yan


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
issuing bank
发行银行,开证银行


Explanation:
issuing bank:发行银行,开证银行

Andreas Yan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Last Hermit
14 mins

agree  Chinoise
31 mins

agree  Xu Dongjun: 开证银行(外贸)/放款银行(金融)
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
issuing bank
放款银行


Explanation:
:O)=

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Betty.

agree  Mark Xiang: 放贷银行
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark.It's all right with 放款 or 放贷. Usually, they call it 放款.

agree  iiiox: 每次按agree時,都會擔心是否地域不同,才會造成專業人士對"簡單名詞"的譯法落差會這麼大@@|||謝謝您專業回答!!
3 hrs
  -> 如果这是债券的发行,我会说是「发行银行」或「开证银行」。但,这是有关贷款的业务,所以我说「放款银行」。

agree  Shang
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shang.

agree  Lu Zou
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luzou.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search