is not what it might be

Chinese translation: (the data quality)不象原来预期/设想的那样(好)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is not what it might be
Chinese translation:(the data quality)不象原来预期/设想的那样(好)
Entered by: Mark Xiang

11:57 Sep 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: is not what it might be
1、
The computer industry loves its buzzwords, and one that has cropped up in recent years is "enterprise information integration" (EII). The idea behind this is that everyone knows that companies have their data locked up in multiple, incompatible IT systems: ERP, CRM, supply chain, etc. At present, the only way to make sense of this data is to extract it from these systems, try and resolve inconsistencies and data quality issues, and then load the result into a data warehouse, from which you can report on the data in a common form. Unfortunately this approach is hard: you discover that the data quality in even the shiniest new ERP systems is not what it might be, you have to unravel the differences between the way that various business units classify products, channels, and customers, then you have to design and build a data warehouse and the subset "data marts" from which you can report using one of the many well-established reporting tools around (such as BusinessObjects).
2、
Just as importantly, the EII tools entirely ignore the tedious problem of data quality. It may be news to vendors who have more experience producing PowerPoint slides than production code, but the quality of data lurking in the transaction systems is not what it might be. This is why there is an industry of products to assist with improving data quality, and why a significant chunk of any data warehouse project budget is associated with data quality. Oh that's right; you don't need a data warehouse any more, so I guess you may as well ignore that pesky data quality problem as well.
clearwater
China
(the data quality)不象原来预期/设想的那样(好)
Explanation:
(the data quality)不象原来预期/设想的那样(好)
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(the data quality)不象原来预期/设想的那样(好)
Mark Xiang
3不理想;不太好
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(the data quality)不象原来预期/设想的那样(好)


Explanation:
(the data quality)不象原来预期/设想的那样(好)

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> Thx.

agree  Xu Dongjun
1 hr
  -> Thx.

agree  Shang
2 hrs
  -> Thx.

agree  Lu Zou
8 hrs
  -> Thx.

neutral  chica nueva: just means 令人不太满意;差;不理想...doesn't really involve 预期 or 设想 (not as good as expected/not up to expectations) - it's an idiom
1 day 8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
不理想;不太好


Explanation:
不理想;不太好

is not what it might be = is not ideal 不理想 (I think)

[See 'is not what you might like':
凯恩英语培训中心英语口语培训的专家
... promotion possibilities or salary. Even if the salary is not what you might like,
a company that emphasizes and delivers valuable training is probably a good one
to work for. This will make you more 'employable". Vocabulary Expressions work ...
www.kaien.com.cn/learn_art36.asp - 23k - 6 Sep 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

理想 = be ideal eg 他考得不够理想. He didn't do too well in the exam. => He didn't do as well as he might have in the exam. He didn't do as well as he would have liked in the exam. (外研社:汉英词典)]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 33 mins (2004-09-09 22:30:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

有一点差

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search