keep it with them

Chinese translation: 随身携带

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keep it with them
Chinese translation:随身携带
Entered by: Mark Xiang

02:06 Sep 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: keep it with them
SSL vendors also agree that in many cases, usernames and passwords aren't sufficient. "Most of our customers require some form of two-factor authentication," says Reggie Best, president and CEO of Netilla. "Generally it's tokens, but some are using smart-card solutions."

These solutions will add to both your equipment and support costs, and should be considered carefully. Dual-factor authentication also puts more of a burden on end users, who have to be trained to use the token or the smart card and then remember to keep it with them (along with any additional devices, such as a USB-connectable card reader).
随身携带?还是小心保管?
clearwater
China
随身携带
Explanation:
along with any additional devices, such as a USB-connectable card reader
与...一起随身携带.(it is a burden on end users)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2004-09-12 05:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A possibility: with it(and together with...) on hand, they can get access to the system anywhere there is a computer.
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5随身携带
Mark Xiang
5妥善保存
Shang
3带在身上
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
妥善保存


Explanation:
妥善保存

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 我自己是使用 token 和 smart card 的,所以我知道指的是「随身携带」而非「妥善保管」,因为丢掉了只是增加一点挂失和补发的麻烦而已,对安全一点都没有影响。
1 hr

agree  Chinoise: 也有几分道理。
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
随身携带


Explanation:
along with any additional devices, such as a USB-connectable card reader
与...一起随身携带.(it is a burden on end users)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2004-09-12 05:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A possibility: with it(and together with...) on hand, they can get access to the system anywhere there is a computer.

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iiiox
15 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Wenjer Leuschel!

disagree  Shang: token or smart card只在办公室登录网络时使用,我看用不着随身携带,没准在马路上被小偷偷走了呢!关键是把它锁好,不让他人使用。这可不是信用卡要随身携带。
57 mins
  -> "没准在马路上被小偷偷走了"就不能随身携带?欧美人自己开车上下班也怕小偷?他们只怕打劫吧?锁好也怕入屋盗窃呀.^-^

agree  Andreas Yan
3 hrs
  -> Thx.

agree  Chinoise
10 hrs
  -> Thx.

agree  Lu Zou
18 hrs
  -> Thx.

agree  chica nueva: 带在身上(或放在皮包里) 身上 = (have something) on one; with one eg 身上没带笔 I haven't got a pen with me.(外研社:汉英词典)
20 hrs
  -> Thx.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
带在身上


Explanation:
带在身上

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 52 mins (2004-09-12 23:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

身上 = (have something) on one; with one eg 身上没带笔 I haven\'t got a pen with me.(外研社:汉英词典)
(一直)带在身上

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search