profile

Chinese translation: has been asked before ...

19:22 Oct 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: profile
It can now provide a comprehensive range of up to 17 profiles for this operating system including DUN,(Dial Up Networking) Audio Gateway, Handsfree, BIP, (Basic Image Printing), Basic printing profile AVP, (Audio Visual Profile), CTP, (Cordless Telephony Profile), and PAN, (Personal Area Network) profile.
Hsin
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:has been asked before ...
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/773033

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-10-04 19:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many examples of 子集;协议子集 -> is this it?

赛迪网--网络通信--组网建网
... 与之通信。 蓝芽软件(协议栈)单元是一个独立的操作系统,不与任何操作系统捆绑。
它必须符合已经制定好的蓝芽规范 ... 与不同通信协议间的互用、互操作性等组件;第二
部分为协议子集(Profile)部分,用以规定不同蓝芽应用 ...
network.ccidnet.com/pub/article/ Article?columnID=214&articleID=34389&pageNO=1 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

| 天极Yesky - 全球中文IT第一门户- 软件- Java ...
... 你将要创建的是MIDlet,它是一个运行在移动信息设备协议子集(Mobile Information
Device Profile)上的应用,而该子集是J2ME ... Forte for Java,则至少需要140兆)
MIDP开发工具有面向Linux、Solarise[tm]和Windows操作系统的不同版本 ...
www.yesky.com/SoftChannel/ 72342371878043648/20040213/1767925.shtml - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Java 研究组织- 精品文章
... Sun公司为嵌入式开发所定义的一个框架,一系列标准的规范所组成。所以J2ME是一个
协议簇,而不是单一的规范 ... CVM均可被看作是一种 Java 虚拟机,是 JVM 的子集,
在功能上都是 JVM ... Profile可以理解为硬件上的操作系统,这个操作系统 ...
www.javaresearch.org/article/ showarticle.jsp?column=3&thread=16111 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Vertel产品--UTS及UTS FTAM
... Vertel的TMNAccess UTS-FTAM使您在本地操作系统和其它支持OSI FTAM ... 协议。FTAM的一端称作发起端
(initator)或响应端(responder/server)(也就是sender或receiver)。FTAM协议要求在 ...
IEC ISP10607-3及ISP 10607-6中规定的简单文件传输子集(application profile ...
www.tekview.com/product/v_product12.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

还有: (配置)文件;模式...

为什么要升级到Windows CE .NET 4.2?
... 拨号网络配置文件(Dial-Up Networking Profile,DUN)。该配置文件用来在
调制解调器和移动电话上实现Internet桥(Internet Bridge)应用模型。
这是一个通过拨号调制解调器会话和使用蓝牙访问网络的协议和过程。 ...
www.microsoft.com/china/Windows/ Embedded/ce.NET/evaluation/whyupgrade.asp - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.microsoft.com ]

诺基亚数码笔
... 张A5页面大小) 支持的蓝牙模式:根据第1.1版蓝牙规范,支持通用接入模式(General Access
Profile, GAP)串行端口模式(Serial Port Profile, SPP)对象推送模式(Object Push
Profile, OPP) 和拨号网络模式(Dial-Up Networking Profile, DUN) 书写时间 ...
www.139shop.com/accessory/shop_type.asp?id=3114 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
clearwater
3has been asked before ...
chica nueva


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has been asked before ...


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/773033

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-10-04 19:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many examples of 子集;协议子集 -> is this it?

赛迪网--网络通信--组网建网
... 与之通信。 蓝芽软件(协议栈)单元是一个独立的操作系统,不与任何操作系统捆绑。
它必须符合已经制定好的蓝芽规范 ... 与不同通信协议间的互用、互操作性等组件;第二
部分为协议子集(Profile)部分,用以规定不同蓝芽应用 ...
network.ccidnet.com/pub/article/ Article?columnID=214&articleID=34389&pageNO=1 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

| 天极Yesky - 全球中文IT第一门户- 软件- Java ...
... 你将要创建的是MIDlet,它是一个运行在移动信息设备协议子集(Mobile Information
Device Profile)上的应用,而该子集是J2ME ... Forte for Java,则至少需要140兆)
MIDP开发工具有面向Linux、Solarise[tm]和Windows操作系统的不同版本 ...
www.yesky.com/SoftChannel/ 72342371878043648/20040213/1767925.shtml - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Java 研究组织- 精品文章
... Sun公司为嵌入式开发所定义的一个框架,一系列标准的规范所组成。所以J2ME是一个
协议簇,而不是单一的规范 ... CVM均可被看作是一种 Java 虚拟机,是 JVM 的子集,
在功能上都是 JVM ... Profile可以理解为硬件上的操作系统,这个操作系统 ...
www.javaresearch.org/article/ showarticle.jsp?column=3&thread=16111 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Vertel产品--UTS及UTS FTAM
... Vertel的TMNAccess UTS-FTAM使您在本地操作系统和其它支持OSI FTAM ... 协议。FTAM的一端称作发起端
(initator)或响应端(responder/server)(也就是sender或receiver)。FTAM协议要求在 ...
IEC ISP10607-3及ISP 10607-6中规定的简单文件传输子集(application profile ...
www.tekview.com/product/v_product12.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

还有: (配置)文件;模式...

为什么要升级到Windows CE .NET 4.2?
... 拨号网络配置文件(Dial-Up Networking Profile,DUN)。该配置文件用来在
调制解调器和移动电话上实现Internet桥(Internet Bridge)应用模型。
这是一个通过拨号调制解调器会话和使用蓝牙访问网络的协议和过程。 ...
www.microsoft.com/china/Windows/ Embedded/ce.NET/evaluation/whyupgrade.asp - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.microsoft.com ]

诺基亚数码笔
... 张A5页面大小) 支持的蓝牙模式:根据第1.1版蓝牙规范,支持通用接入模式(General Access
Profile, GAP)串行端口模式(Serial Port Profile, SPP)对象推送模式(Object Push
Profile, OPP) 和拨号网络模式(Dial-Up Networking Profile, DUN) 书写时间 ...
www.139shop.com/accessory/shop_type.asp?id=3114 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Many thanks!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
概要;简要文档

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search