lovely flowcharts

Chinese translation: FYI

07:43 Oct 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: lovely flowcharts
Part of what makes BPM so cool is that a Business Process Management System (BPMS) insulates you from such details with pretty pictures—all the way from ordering to billing—by dragging and dropping processes together into lovely flowcharts. This should not be confused with a Business Process Modeling System, which looks a lot like a BPMS, except the pretty pictures aren't really hooked up to anything and don't change the way enterprise applications integrate with each other.
XX的流程图?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
这 种 词 儿 在 英 文 里 本 身 就 是 赘 语 ,有 没 有 它 都 无 关 痛 痒 , 翻 不 翻 都 两 可 , 不 妨 随 便 用 一 个 好 听 的 词 描 述 它 , 只 要 别 离 题 就 行 , 比 如 “一 目 了 然 ”。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4有趣的
Shang
4FYI
jyuan_us
3精致的流程图
Mark Xiang
3lovely = 令人愉快的;非常宜人的;很棒的
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
有趣的


Explanation:
有趣的

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 228

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
精致的流程图


Explanation:
精致的流程图

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 76

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lovely = 令人愉快的;非常宜人的;很棒的


Explanation:
lovely = infml very pleasant (非正式) 非常宜人的 eg That was a lovely meal. 那一顿饭令人愉快.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 58 mins (2004-10-08 18:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mark is right:
Lovely:好,可爱,招人喜欢

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 34 mins (2004-10-09 00:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cool...pretty...lovely (都是同样一会事...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 46 mins (2004-10-09 00:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about 妙(?)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
这 种 词 儿 在 英 文 里 本 身 就 是 赘 语 ,有 没 有 它 都 无 关 痛 痒 , 翻 不 翻 都 两 可 , 不 妨 随 便 用 一 个 好 听 的 词 描 述 它 , 只 要 别 离 题 就 行 , 比 如 “一 目 了 然 ”。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search