I'm making a beeline outta here

Chinese translation: 我径直逃走(走开/避开)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm making a beeline outta here
Chinese translation:我径直逃走(走开/避开)
Entered by: Mark Xiang

08:15 Oct 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: I'm making a beeline outta here
Easing change management is the value proposition behind all the B's, ultimately, but the initial rollout puts the usual impossible demands on IT. And by the time you're done, someone in a C-level position has a bee in their bonnet about(迷上...) another B. So before we get stung by Business Process Optimization (BPO), I'm making a beeline outta here.
全文参看:http://www.cio.com/archive/091504/et_pundit.html
clearwater
China
我在此(就此)径直逃走(走开/避开)
Explanation:
Beeline=直线
outta=out
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4我在此(就此)径直逃走(走开/避开)
Mark Xiang
4掉头就走
Francis Fine
3I'm outta here = I'm leaving 我不多呆在这里.=>我直奔就走开这里.
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i'm making a beeline outta here
我在此(就此)径直逃走(走开/避开)


Explanation:
Beeline=直线
outta=out


Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
多谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i'm making a beeline outta here
I'm outta here = I'm leaving 我不多呆在这里.=>我直奔就走开这里.


Explanation:
outta = (mainly US informal) out of eg We'd better get outta here, man! I'm outta here (= I'm leaving).

make a beeline for something = infml to go quickly and directly towards something (非正式)直奔;径往 eg The children made a beeline for the swings. 孩子们朝着秋千直奔.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i'm making a beeline outta here
掉头就走


Explanation:
or 转身就走,头也不回
This is more to the atmosphere than to the precise word "beeline." It is, of course, more colloquial Chinese.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search