Keyed on

Chinese translation: linked to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Keyed on
Chinese translation:linked to
Entered by: Shang

12:26 Oct 19, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Keyed on
How to translate "keyed on" in a SQL manual? Pls read the text:

Indexes can improve query processing. To obtain the greatest benefit, create indexes that contain all of the columns that are generally queried. The index must be keyed on a subset of those columns. By default, the index is keyed on the columns in the column list, in the order they are specified. If the key option is specified, the index is keyed on the columns specified in the key list, in the order specified. For example, if you issue the statement:
create index nameidx on employee
(last, first, phone);
you create an index called, nameidx, on the employee table that is keyed on the columns last, first, and phone in that order.
Wenyi
linked to
Explanation:
linked to
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4键入(规定)文字连接(发出指令)
Mark Xiang
4linked to
Shang


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keyed on
linked to


Explanation:
linked to

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 228

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is keyed on
键入(规定)文字连接(发出指令)


Explanation:
键入(规定)文字连接(发出指令)

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search