coalesce

Chinese translation: 成熟/完善

00:18 Oct 28, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: coalesce
Whether you wait for grid open standards to coalesce, use some of the tools now available or build your own tools, chances are that what you'll experience is an "80 percent solution" — a tool or framework that will get you most of the way, leaving the last 20 percent up to you. In most cases though, this might be enough to make a foray into grid computing more than worth it. are here to stay. What are the blessings and curses of a dotcom world?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:成熟/完善
Explanation:
等到标准比较成熟/完善

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2004-10-28 03:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

它的原意是接合断裂之处,如果一个标准尚不健全有许多漏洞的话,是否该予以完善呢?
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4成熟/完善
Lu Zou
4(各种未定型网格标准)整合/衔接
Mark Xiang
2come together, form 形成; be realised 被实现
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
成熟/完善


Explanation:
等到标准比较成熟/完善

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2004-10-28 03:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

它的原意是接合断裂之处,如果一个标准尚不健全有许多漏洞的话,是否该予以完善呢?

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
谢谢!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(各种未定型网格标准)整合/衔接


Explanation:
coalesce:
To come together so as to form one whole; unite:
结合:到一起形成一个整体;联合:

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 76

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
come together, form 形成; be realised 被实现


Explanation:
come together, form 形成
be realised 被实现

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search