externalize

Chinese translation: 显示

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: externalize
Chinese translation:显示
Entered by: Shang

00:38 Nov 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: externalize
BAM is one of those terms that means different things to different people. In fact, I've heard both a network monitoring system vendor and a message queue manager vendor call their products "BAM." Probably a bit of a stretch, but BAM is any software system that can externalize real-time business information in a meaningful way.
BAM:业务活动监控
clearwater
China
显示
Explanation:
= display
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
同感!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1显示
Shang
4客观化/具体化
SenQ
3猜想
Lu Zou


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
猜想


Explanation:
猜想是说将real-time business information 外表化,即外显,能够马上使用/阅读。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
客观化/具体化


Explanation:
BAM是一种能通过某种有效手段将实时的业务信息进行客观化/具体化的软件.

SenQ
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
显示


Explanation:
= display

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
谢谢!
同感!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search