utilities

Chinese translation: 工具/实用程序

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utilities
Chinese translation:工具/实用程序
Entered by: Shang

04:21 Jan 9, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: utilities
"Since grid computing is not a big portion of the computer space, you cannot expect all tools will work on the grid," Becker said. "In order to do that, you need to modify these tools, and Linux is an excellent platform because it's open and users are more likely to share results and keep utilities consistent."
clearwater
China
工具/实用程序
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3工具/实用程序
Shang
4 +2工具或实用程序
Daniel Xie
4系统工具
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
工具/实用程序


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Xie: 抱歉,没有看到你的回答,应该在你的后面Agree的,呵呵!
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
1 day 19 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Xiang Ding
2 days 31 mins
  -> thanks!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
工具或实用程序


Explanation:
我的理解是:Linux是一个非常优秀的平台,因为它是开放式平台,用户更能共享其成果并使各种实用程序相容。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-01-09 04:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,没有看到你的回答,应该在你的后面Agree的,呵呵!

Daniel Xie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
4 mins

agree  Charles Mullins
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
系统工具


Explanation:
系统工具

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search