in business

Chinese translation: 做生意/做买卖

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in business
Chinese translation:做生意/做买卖
Entered by: Mark Xiang

22:39 Jan 25, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: in business
Today, CRM vendors are moving closer to producing tools that satisfy the basic needs of sales and customer support. If we could just get application intelligence capable of driving revenue to the top line, too, then we’d be in business.
1、经营;经商
2、开始工作
似乎都不合适。
clearwater
China
FYI
Explanation:
We have met "the basic needs". Now if they can help driving revenue to the top line, too, 那么,我们才是在做生意/才是在做买卖.我们才真正打开了生意之门.
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:那么我们就不愁没生意可做了。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
Mark Xiang
4我的理解
Lu Zou
3那么我们就算是投身商海/开张营业了
??


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
我的理解


Explanation:
如果我们能开发出可以增加收入的application intelligence,我们最好就(继续)从事这种商务活动(生意)。潜台词是,如果我们不能开发出这种application intelligence,我们最好去干点别的东西。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
We have met "the basic needs". Now if they can help driving revenue to the top line, too, 那么,我们才是在做生意/才是在做买卖.我们才真正打开了生意之门.

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:那么我们就不愁没生意可做了。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
1 day 6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
那么我们就算是投身商海/开张营业了


Explanation:
还是不太好,仅作参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 30 mins (2005-01-26 15:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

那么我们就是在运营/营业了

??




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search