Soul-t'ukpyolsi

Chinese translation: 首尔(汉城)特别市

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Soul-t'ukpyolsi
Chinese translation:首尔(汉城)特别市
Entered by: stonejohn

12:37 Apr 8, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Soul-t'ukpyolsi
一个地名,不知有没有现成的翻译。
Xuchun
China
汉城特别市
Explanation:
... 首尔(汉城)特别市; Seoul-T'ukPyolSi; 서울특별시; 釜山广域市; Pusan-GwangYokSi; 부
산광역시; 大丘广域市; Taegu-GwangYokSi; 대구광역시; 仁川广域市; Inch'on-GwangYokSi;
인천광역시; 光州广域市; Kwangju-GwangYokSi; 광주광역시; 大田广域市; ...
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
一个汉城下辖城市,soul=seoul汉城


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-04-08 14:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

刚刚搜索到的,供参考^_^
Selected response from:

stonejohn
China
Grading comment
应该译为“首尔特别市”,好象是一个月前韩国要求改名的。谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3汉城特别市
stonejohn
1=Seoul 汉城?
stonejohn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
soul-t'ukpyolsi
=Seoul 汉城?


Explanation:
... metropolitan cities: Inch'on-gwangyoksi (Inchon), Kwangju-gwangyoksi (Kwangju),
Pusan-gwangyoksi (Pusan), Soul-t'ukpyolsi (Seoul), Taegu-gwangyoksi (Taegu),
Taejon-gwangyoksi (Taejon), Ulsan-gwangyoksi (Ulsan). Independence: ...
不知道是指汉城还是其下辖的一个城市,有待考究



    Reference: http://www.cia.gov/cia/publications/factbook/geos/ks.html
    Reference: http://tw.datingyes.com/View.aspx?UserId=Chelsia
stonejohn
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soul-t'ukpyolsi
汉城特别市


Explanation:
... 首尔(汉城)特别市; Seoul-T'ukPyolSi; 서울특별시; 釜山广域市; Pusan-GwangYokSi; 부
산광역시; 大丘广域市; Taegu-GwangYokSi; 대구광역시; 仁川广域市; Inch'on-GwangYokSi;
인천광역시; 光州广域市; Kwangju-GwangYokSi; 광주광역시; 大田广域市; ...
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
一个汉城下辖城市,soul=seoul汉城


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-04-08 14:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

刚刚搜索到的,供参考^_^



    Reference: http://yuyu.dayb.net/ENSAsia/kor.html
stonejohn
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
应该译为“首尔特别市”,好象是一个月前韩国要求改名的。谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search