Waoroa

Chinese translation: 沃罗阿

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Waoroa
Chinese translation:沃罗阿
Entered by: Xuchun

12:40 Apr 8, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Waoroa
地名,请教现成翻译。
Xuchun
China
FYI
Explanation:
试译:沃罗阿
估计这是个新西兰地名。参考了新西兰另一地名Waotu的译法:沃图。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
clearwater
4TRY
jyuan_us


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waoroa
TRY


Explanation:
没有现成译名, 只能造一个:

瓦欧若阿, 

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 102

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waoroa
FYI


Explanation:
试译:沃罗阿
估计这是个新西兰地名。参考了新西兰另一地名Waotu的译法:沃图。


clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search