that option

Chinese translation: FYI

23:46 Jul 2, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: that option
"It's often a good idea to pilot or start small," Goodall says. "You should look at where you really need to implement VoIP, whether it's a PBX overlay or at a branch facility. As with any major project, it's often a good idea to start small and plan from there. If you have to pull the plug for any reason, you still have that option."
指哪个选择?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
指的是pull the plug的选择

他是说做计划时最初的规模应该很小,如果因某些原因你决定 pull the plug (停止/结束)你还有这个选择
Selected response from:

Nigel Jones
China
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5FYI
Nigel Jones
5 +1這是指 pull the plug (全部拆掉, 從頭做過)
billychang


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
這是指 pull the plug (全部拆掉, 從頭做過)


Explanation:
..

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
0 min

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
FYI


Explanation:
指的是pull the plug的选择

他是说做计划时最初的规模应该很小,如果因某些原因你决定 pull the plug (停止/结束)你还有这个选择

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
谢谢大家!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 min

agree  wherestip: agree. It means to scrap the idea of converting to VoIP
1 hr

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
1 hr

agree  Haiyang Ai (X)
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search