often oversubscribed at ratios of 20 to 1 through network management devices

Chinese translation: 通过网络设备使负载达到原来的20倍

01:40 Nov 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / wireless network
English term or phrase: often oversubscribed at ratios of 20 to 1 through network management devices
These networks are often oversubscribed at ratios of 20 to 1 through network management devices enabling the network operator to shape user data throughput and to deliver different classes of service, symmetrical and asymmetrical connections, and, importantly, committed information rates (CIRs).
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:通过网络设备使负载达到原来的20倍
Explanation:
通过网络设备使负载达到原来的20倍
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1通常超出网络设备负载的20倍
Xiangdong Zhuo
4猜想
Lu Zou
3通过网络设备使负载达到原来的20倍
Ritchest


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
通常超出网络设备负载的20倍


Explanation:
从下文来看,可能指通过网络的信息量.

Xiangdong Zhuo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
猜想


Explanation:
猜想这里是说通过这些网络关系装置,就可以实现以1比20的比例超量服务用户。
比如本来一条线/网络只能供10个用户,但采用这种装置后就可以超量服务(oversubscription)

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 519

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
通过网络设备使负载达到原来的20倍


Explanation:
通过网络设备使负载达到原来的20倍


Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search