Wi-Fi corridor

Chinese translation: 干脆叫wi-fi走廊

06:54 Nov 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / wireless network
English term or phrase: Wi-Fi corridor
Recently, networks of APs have been deployed on utility poles and rooftops to create mesh networks, where many APs are interconnected to provide service to a defined coverage area, usually an urban neighborhood or an entire Wi-Fi corridor.
Wi-Fi走廊?是啥东西?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:干脆叫wi-fi走廊
Explanation:
窃认为翻译成走廊也没有什么不妥:D
Selected response from:

matias
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Wi-Fi 覆盖区域
Kerong Zhao
4wi-fi 地段
Will Wong
4wi-fi带状区域
Mark Xiang
3干脆叫wi-fi走廊
matias
2无线网络覆盖的城市扩展区域
Baker Chen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wi-fi corridor
wi-fi 地段


Explanation:
一段有Wi-Fi的地方,在那范围内可以接上Wireless network.

Will Wong
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wi-fi corridor
无线网络覆盖的城市扩展区域


Explanation:
无线网络覆盖的城市扩展区域
Wi-Fi指的是无线网络,应该没错。corridor这个词也有city spread的意思。联系前面的“an urban neighborhood”得出此结论。

Baker Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wi-fi corridor
wi-fi带状区域


Explanation:
corridor: 狭长地带

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 337

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wi-fi corridor
Wi-Fi 覆盖区域


Explanation:
corridor refers to a long and narrow Wi-Fi coverage area like a corridor. You can either say 覆盖区域 or 覆盖范围.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 1 min (2005-11-18 01:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It cannot be 室外过道, which is wrong understanding. 覆盖区域 may be a bit "笼统"and "不够精确", but it is correct and there is no need to say what size it is as it is not that important to readers in this context.

Kerong Zhao
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
12 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wi-fi corridor
干脆叫wi-fi走廊


Explanation:
窃认为翻译成走廊也没有什么不妥:D

matias
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search