cell broadcast

Chinese translation: 短讯广播

14:54 Dec 15, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Java
English term or phrase: cell broadcast
GSM Cell Broadcast service
Cui zinan
Chinese translation:短讯广播
Explanation:
Cell Broadcast SMS (Cell Broadcast Short Message Service),中文译成短讯广播服务,
就是以广播的方式将数字信息重复送给位于某个区域的所有的使用户,在进行双向通讯之外
的时间,都可以定期收到这些广播讯息。
Selected response from:

Jenny Lu
China
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2小区广播
Chinoise
4 +1短讯广播
Jenny Lu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
小区广播


Explanation:
小区广播


    Reference: http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:83vGz6PhhvAJ:www.yesky....
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
5 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  clearwater
9 hrs
  -> Thanks !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
短讯广播


Explanation:
Cell Broadcast SMS (Cell Broadcast Short Message Service),中文译成短讯广播服务,
就是以广播的方式将数字信息重复送给位于某个区域的所有的使用户,在进行双向通讯之外
的时间,都可以定期收到这些广播讯息。


    Reference: http://www.cht.com.tw/CompanyCat.php?CatID=336
Jenny Lu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search