the subs are still looking for lowest common denominator

Chinese translation: 订户仍是在寻找最基本的服务

12:10 Nov 21, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / NGN
English term or phrase: the subs are still looking for lowest common denominator
If the god of telecom networks cast a spell tomorrow and made your network all-IP and IMS, how big a difference would that make?

Blums Pineda: On the demand side, we don't talk about rolling out new services, we talk about trying to get the subscriber to do more. But when I look at 3G networks, I think there's something still missing. I feel that the subs are still looking for lowest common denominator - wherever I can get a voice or SMS dialtone.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:订户仍是在寻找最基本的服务
Explanation:
"the subs" is short for "the subscribers" just mentioned in the previously in the same paragraph.

I'm pretty sure you don't need an explanation on "the lowest common denominator" since it was asked several times here.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
多谢^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2订户仍是在寻找最基本的服务
wherestip
4用户仍需求最低层次的服务。
AudreyWang (X)


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
订户仍是在寻找最基本的服务


Explanation:
"the subs" is short for "the subscribers" just mentioned in the previously in the same paragraph.

I'm pretty sure you don't need an explanation on "the lowest common denominator" since it was asked several times here.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
多谢^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Betty

agree  Danbing HE
4 days
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
用户仍需求最低层次的服务。


Explanation:
用户仍需求最低层次的服务。

AudreyWang (X)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search