set it and forget it

Chinese translation: "即设即忘"

01:27 Aug 9, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / 系统配置
English term or phrase: set it and forget it
This style of provisioning is common in small and medium-sized environments where resources are configured at install in a “set it and forget it” manner.

关于set it and forget it,有没有比较好的译法,我觉得“设置即遗忘”或“设置即一劳永逸”不太贴切。谢谢!
Rocky Stone
China
Chinese translation:"即设即忘"
Explanation:
Just for your consideration.
Selected response from:

jarv95888
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1省心设置
Frank Feng
4"即设即忘"
jarv95888
4設後不理 (好黃)
brunoccj
4一不做,二不休
pkchan
3立而忘之
tanglsus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
省心设置


Explanation:
ref:
https://www.jianshu.com/p/1f08504d4b58

另外,军事领域有一种导弹叫做“launch and forget missile",就是直译做“发射后不管”导弹,也算是一种思路吧

Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 设好后不管
1 day 11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
設後不理 (好黃)


Explanation:
xxx

brunoccj
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
立而忘之


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"即设即忘"


Explanation:
Just for your consideration.

jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一不做,二不休


Explanation:
OR: 把心一橫

Set it and forget it, verb:

1. To have sex with someone regardless of potential emotional consequences.

2. To accomplish anything that you are actively afraid of and deliberately avoiding.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 23 hrs (2018-08-13 00:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:一劳永逸
一劳永逸_百度百科
https://baike.baidu.com/item/一劳永逸
Translate this page
一劳永逸是一个成语,读音是yī láo yǒng yì,意思是辛苦一次,把事情办好,以后就可以不再费力了,出自汉·班固《封燕然山铭》。...

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search