has taken on a life of its own

Chinese translation: TRY

22:38 Oct 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: has taken on a life of its own
“You begin with the idea that [SOA] is bigger than a bread box. In other words, it’s just a framework,” Underwood says. Although SOA “has taken on a life of its own because of Web services” standards, Underwood believes a significant gap remains between Web services’ potential and its current capabilities.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
(作 为 产 品 ) 独 立 成 长 起 来 , 或: 作 为 独 立 的 产 品 发 展/成 长 起 来。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4TRY
jyuan_us
4试译
Lu Zou
3独立自由了;发展到没想到的地方;come to life (like Frankestein's monster)
chica nueva


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
(作 为 产 品 ) 独 立 成 长 起 来 , 或: 作 为 独 立 的 产 品 发 展/成 长 起 来。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
谢谢!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
独立自由了;发展到没想到的地方;come to life (like Frankestein's monster)


Explanation:
has taken on a life of its own = has begun to have a life of its own

take on = to begin to have a particular quality eg Her voice took on a troubled tone. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

盪妢奻郔俇淕腔捇佷堐黍淩枙隙砪ㄗ12堎6 ㄘ
... their scores are often given enormous weight. a single iq measurement can take on
a life of its own if teachers and parents see it as definitive. it became a major
issue in the 70s, when court cases were launched to stop anyone from making ...
www.audiy.com/ielts4/ieltsb84.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Life Sciences Institute to take on life of its own
... Life Sciences Institute to take on life of its own. Nearly completed, facilities
are expected to be self-sustaining in future. Thursday, August 28, 2003. ...
www.mlive.com/aanews/special/medition/ index.ssf?/aanews/special/medition/life4.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

NPS AEP: Common Ground Online
... Archeologists typically do a double-take when they hear about our program. ... building
momentum, and—within the last few years—taking on a life of its own. ...
www.cr.nps.gov/aad/cg/Vol3_num1/life.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

MilkandCookies - Quotes



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
试译


Explanation:
已经成为独立产品,即不只是个框架,或依附于别人而存在。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 519




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search