to anticipate and to accommodate error conditions

Chinese translation: 猜想

23:19 Oct 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: to anticipate and to accommodate error conditions
For now, “building around it” means coding applications to anticipate and to accommodate error conditions. It also means buttressing point-to-point SOAP interactions with an intermediary -- such as a Web services management broker -- that provides a standardized layer of abstraction. Available from independent players such as Actional, AmberPoint, and Blue Titan, these products enable managers to provide fail-overs and upgrades to software endpoints with minimal interruption to the production systems. (Useful Web services management must work across a range of platforms, which explains the absence of similar solutions from such major vendors as BEA, IBM, and Microsoft.)
眼下,“围绕它来构建”意味着事先料到并顾及出错条件来编制应用软件???
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
猜想此句是说,“围绕它来构建”就是编制应用软件以事先料期出错情况并应付这些出错情况。

to引导的不定式作目的状语。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4眼下,“围绕它来构建”意味着事先料到并能应对出错条件来编制应用软件
Mark Xiang
4猜想
Lu Zou
4FYI
jyuan_us
3anticipate = 预知;预料; accommodate = 适应
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anticipate = 预知;预料; accommodate = 适应


Explanation:
For now, “building around it” means 意思是coding the applications in order to 为了 anticipate and accommodate error conditions.

anticipate = be ready for; accommodate = cope with, cater for, handle

English-Chinese Dictionary, GB format Created by ``big2gb eng-chi. ...
... 通路accessible 易接近的accident 意外accidental 意外的acclaim 欢呼;喝采accommodate
适应accompany ... antecedent 先例antelope 羚羊antenna 触角;天线anthracite 无烟煤anticipate
预知;预料 ... 美apple 苹果appliance 用具applicant 申请人application 申请书apply ...
www.math.psu.edu/simpson/chinese/ChinText/gb/eng-chi - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 54 mins (2004-10-02 11:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coding them to do something -> maybe \'to\' is not 为了here? 就不需要\'为了\'更好?

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
指的是编制用以预料出错状况并补救之的应用软件。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 mins (2004-10-02 23:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anticipate and accommodate both indicate an intended action instead of a passive outcome, so the whole \"to\" phrase is a mudi adverbial.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 91

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
猜想


Explanation:
猜想此句是说,“围绕它来构建”就是编制应用软件以事先料期出错情况并应付这些出错情况。

to引导的不定式作目的状语。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 519
Grading comment
谢谢!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
眼下,“围绕它来构建”意味着事先料到并能应对出错条件来编制应用软件


Explanation:
眼下,“围绕它来构建”意味着编制出来的应用软件对出错条件要有预见性和应对能力

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 9 hrs 27 mins (2004-10-04 08:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应对能力=纠错能力

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 337




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search