SOAP calls

Chinese translation: SOAP调用

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SOAP calls
Chinese translation:SOAP调用
Entered by: Mark Xiang

00:09 Oct 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: SOAP calls
More germane is the relative weight of XML transactions when compared with binary ones. The effort it takes for a system such as a Java application server to serialize and deserialize SOAP calls into internal objects is estimated to be 10 times higher than that required for native approaches such as Remote Method Invocation.
请求?调用?
clearwater
China
SOAP调用
Explanation:
Pay attention to "into"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 35 mins (2004-10-03 04:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As we know, SOAP is a call-response mechanism, which operates in a client-server paradigm. The client (your application) makes a call to the server (a web server, somewhere on the internet), passing in parameters; and the server provides a response. Both call and response are transported in the form of XML documents. Therefore, to build our own example SOAP system, we need both a client and a server—a caller and a responder
http://www.devx.com/vb2themax/Article/19880
“请求”就是“调用”,但说请求人家可能看不懂。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 53 mins (2004-10-03 07:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DCOM 和CORBA/IIOP都依赖于周密管理的环境。两个任意的计算机使得DCOM或IIOP 在环境之外被成功调用(calls out of the box)的几率是很低的。
http://www.kupage.com/webdesign/8/20031030/1648370000027qyxz...

calls[简明英汉词典]
n.
调用
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4SOAP调用
Mark Xiang
3 +1FYI: SOAP = Simple Object Access Protocol
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soap calls
FYI: SOAP = Simple Object Access Protocol


Explanation:
Simple Object Access Protocol: A Step-By-Step Approach... As we know, SOAP is a call-response mechanism, which operates in a client-server paradigm. ... Now that we have sent our request, we move to the server, to see how we set up a SOAP service to listen and respond to our calls. ...
www.devx.com/vb2themax/Article/19880 - 76k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): A negromancist calls "on" ghosts. An application calls "into" objects in a server.
1 day 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soap calls
SOAP调用


Explanation:
Pay attention to "into"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 35 mins (2004-10-03 04:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As we know, SOAP is a call-response mechanism, which operates in a client-server paradigm. The client (your application) makes a call to the server (a web server, somewhere on the internet), passing in parameters; and the server provides a response. Both call and response are transported in the form of XML documents. Therefore, to build our own example SOAP system, we need both a client and a server—a caller and a responder
http://www.devx.com/vb2themax/Article/19880
“请求”就是“调用”,但说请求人家可能看不懂。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 53 mins (2004-10-03 07:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DCOM 和CORBA/IIOP都依赖于周密管理的环境。两个任意的计算机使得DCOM或IIOP 在环境之外被成功调用(calls out of the box)的几率是很低的。
http://www.kupage.com/webdesign/8/20031030/1648370000027qyxz...

calls[简明英汉词典]
n.
调用

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search