keeping systems close to the units of work they represent

Chinese translation: FYI

01:02 Oct 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: keeping systems close to the units of work they represent
Any distributed system performs slower than a self-contained one, simply because the network becomes the limiting factor. And of course, some applications can’t tolerate network-incurred delays. But that axiom isn’t unique to Web services or SOA. The benefits of flexibility and access gained by keeping systems close to the units of work they represent -- and connecting those systems to others across an organization or across the Internet -- far outweigh the performance hit introduced by the network.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
从网页介绍上看,units of work就是这些系统要执行的功能或活动

http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-ws-chor/2003Nov/0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-10-05 01:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

让系统接近它们的工作场所??
我的理解是,这些系统在网络中要执行的功能对象也在网络中,但距离这些系统有近有远,如果把他们移到很近的距离处执行其功能,其运行性能及速度就会好些。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
http://www.linkwan.com/gb/broadtech/dict/index.asp?page=7&keyword=
详见Transaction processing解释。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4使系统接近它们为之工作的单位/它们所体现/代表的工作单位
Ritchest
4让系统靠近它们所扮演(表示)的工作的单位
Mark Xiang
4FYI
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
从网页介绍上看,units of work就是这些系统要执行的功能或活动

http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-ws-chor/2003Nov/0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-10-05 01:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

让系统接近它们的工作场所??
我的理解是,这些系统在网络中要执行的功能对象也在网络中,但距离这些系统有近有远,如果把他们移到很近的距离处执行其功能,其运行性能及速度就会好些。


    Reference: http://www.bpc.qub.ac.uk/ICTGlossary.htm
    www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/ db2/zones/porting/after.html
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 519
Grading comment
谢谢!
http://www.linkwan.com/gb/broadtech/dict/index.asp?page=7&keyword=
详见Transaction processing解释。

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
让系统靠近它们所扮演(表示)的工作的单位


Explanation:
这里unit似乎应为实物。再说,“让系统接近他们所要执行的功能”,不知道是什么意思。

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 337

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
使系统接近它们为之工作的单位/它们所体现/代表的工作单位


Explanation:
应指工作单位,下文可提示:
connecting those systems to others across an organization or across the Internet

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search