Kyodo Life Insurance

Chinese translation: Kyobo人寿保险公司

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kyodo Life Insurance
Chinese translation:Kyobo人寿保险公司
Entered by: Mark Xiang

11:05 Oct 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Kyodo Life Insurance
Many enterprises are like South Korea’s Kyodo Life Insurance, which opted for IP telephony to improve service levels and lower operational cost.
可以译成“共同人寿保险公司”吗?读者会不会误以为是Mutual Life Insurance?
clearwater
China
Kyobo人寿保险公司
Explanation:
Kyobo不译.

Kyobo人寿保险公司成立于1958年,是韩国最大的、同时也是盈利最多的人寿保险公司之一。
http://www.hp.com.cn/printer/cio/chenggong/success_stories_1...
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kyobo人寿保险公司
Mark Xiang
3TRY
XiaoRan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kyodo life insurance
TRY


Explanation:
建议音译
随便想了一个,你看如何: "可傲多人寿保险公司"

XiaoRan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kyodo life insurance
Kyobo人寿保险公司


Explanation:
Kyobo不译.

Kyobo人寿保险公司成立于1958年,是韩国最大的、同时也是盈利最多的人寿保险公司之一。
http://www.hp.com.cn/printer/cio/chenggong/success_stories_1...

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search