completely fix, so, short of proprietary mechanisms,

Chinese translation: 因此, 在缺乏专门机制的情况下。

00:25 Oct 14, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: completely fix, so, short of proprietary mechanisms,
Going back to redundancy for a moment, if you have multiple processors in a switch or router, how quickly does the secondary come online if the primary fails? You may have to pay extra for the software that provides the high availability option. Claims that a backup processor duplicates the state of the main one, so can take over quickly, need verification - this may (or may not) be true at Layer 2, but regardless of the clever things the hardware manufacturers can do, there are limits to how neighbouring routers learn new topologies and routing decisions are made. Some of these will need changes to routing protocol code to completely fix, so, short of proprietary mechanisms, it's unrealistic to expect completely hit-free recovery.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:因此, 在缺乏专门机制的情况下。
Explanation:
您的翻译已经是对的了。其实意思正确是最重要的,short of proprietary mechanismas, 是插入状语。表示条件。
Selected response from:

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4因此,不存在所有权专属问题
Mark Xiang
4因此, 在缺乏专门机制的情况下。
Jianjun Zhang
2猜想
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
猜想


Explanation:
猜想这里的proprietary mechanisms是指primary processor的独断专有机制。

在primary processor fails后,backup processor 要尽快取代primary processor时需要neighbouring routers 的帮助,而routers 又需要先知道new topologies and routing decisions。要做出某些decisions,需要有routing protocol code 的改变。只有这样打破 proprietary mechanisms,启动backup processor。

不知我的理解对不对,我说清楚了没有(^_^)

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 519

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jianjun Zhang: 您没有解答对方提出的问题呀。:)
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
因此, 在缺乏专门机制的情况下。


Explanation:
您的翻译已经是对的了。其实意思正确是最重要的,short of proprietary mechanismas, 是插入状语。表示条件。

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
谢谢!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
因此,不存在所有权专属问题


Explanation:
Ha, you have already graded it!

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 337




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search