telcos make co-location a near necessity—financially—for a small ISP

Chinese translation: 猜想

09:06 Oct 14, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: telcos make co-location a near necessity—financially—for a small ISP
Over the last couple of years, the structure of the Internet has changed. ISPs typically do not maintain their own small data centres any more; either the ISPs are large enough to build a large data centre, or they “co-locate” their servers in a large data centre. A reason for the consolidation of ISPs’ systems in a few large data centres is that telcos make co-location a near necessity—financially—for a small ISP.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
对于小ISP来说,让电信公司提供主机托管服务是一种财政上的必需,即从财政角度上将,必须让电信公司托管主机,而不用自设主机。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 19 mins (2004-10-15 02:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在过去的几年里,因特网结构发生了变化。ISP通常不再自己维护小型数据中心;那些规模够大的ISP构建了自己的大型数据中心,而其他ISP则把服务器“托管”在大型数据中心。对于小型ISP来说,将他们的系统合并到几个大型数据中心让电信公司提供托管服务,差不多是一种经济上的必需。

瞎改 (^_^)
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
更通顺了:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1telcos使协同定位成为小型ISP财务上最为省钱的必需品
Mark Xiang
4电信公司使服务器存放服务成为了小型ISP在经济考虑下的近期需要
Jianjun Zhang
3猜想
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telcos make co-location a near necessity—financially—for a small isp
telcos使协同定位成为小型ISP财务上最为省钱的必需品


Explanation:
telcos使协同定位成为小型ISP财务上最为省钱的必需品

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telcos make co-location a near necessity—financially—for a small isp
电信公司使服务器存放服务成为了小型ISP在经济考虑下的近期需要


Explanation:
过去几年中,因特网的格局发生了变化。 很典型的现象是:ISP 不再维护自己的小型信息中心。ISP或者有能力建立一个大型数据中心,或者把它们的服务器存放在大型数据中心内。 ISP系统整合在较少几个大型数据中心的原因是电信公司使服务器存放服务成为了小型ISP在经济考虑下的近期需要。



Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
telcos make co-location a near necessity—financially—for a small isp
猜想


Explanation:
对于小ISP来说,让电信公司提供主机托管服务是一种财政上的必需,即从财政角度上将,必须让电信公司托管主机,而不用自设主机。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 19 mins (2004-10-15 02:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在过去的几年里,因特网结构发生了变化。ISP通常不再自己维护小型数据中心;那些规模够大的ISP构建了自己的大型数据中心,而其他ISP则把服务器“托管”在大型数据中心。对于小型ISP来说,将他们的系统合并到几个大型数据中心让电信公司提供托管服务,差不多是一种经济上的必需。

瞎改 (^_^)


Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 519
Grading comment
谢谢!
更通顺了:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search