matrix board

Chinese translation: 矩阵接线板

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matrix board
Chinese translation:矩阵接线板
Entered by: Mark Xiang

22:54 Oct 15, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: matrix board
ILECs might have their savior in the automated MDF. As its name implies, the automated MDF replaces the manual technician’s work with either a series of small robots or MEMS-based electromechanical relays controlled from a remote location. Given the nascent market for such products, vendors are taking varied paths to solve the problem. Oki and its OEM partners NHC (ControlPoint) and CommScope (netSet) are utilizing a series of miniature robots that can remotely connect and DSL and POTS service by installing connection pins on a multi-layer matrix board.
矩阵板?
clearwater
China
矩阵接线板
Explanation:
Patchboard or matrix board connection 线路板或矩阵接线板
http://www.etnet.com.cn/infor/channel/last/article001.asp?Ki...
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5矩阵接线板
Danbing HE
4配线盘
Shang
4矩阵接线板
Mark Xiang
4基板
Jianming Sun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
基板


Explanation:
multi-layer matrix board=多层基板

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
矩阵接线板


Explanation:
Patchboard or matrix board connection 线路板或矩阵接线板
http://www.etnet.com.cn/infor/channel/last/article001.asp?Ki...

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
谢谢!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
配线盘


Explanation:
配线盘

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 47 mins (2004-10-16 16:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

接线板
http://www.xkeys.com/custom/xkmatrix.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 49 mins (2004-10-16 16:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

用于转接电路的插板/卡

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 239

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
矩阵接线板


Explanation:
上有n*n个孔,板的上面全是横向焊接好的线;下面一层全是纵向接线。插脚插下一个孔后,则有一排横向接线与一排纵向接线接好了。用户可根据需要接成完整电路。

Danbing HE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search