DLC

Chinese translation: Digital Loop Carrier

01:41 Oct 16, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: DLC
Taking it a step further, the MDF is the point of cross connection for various telecom services, including POTS, ISDN, Centrex, T1 and DSL that originate from residential and business users, MDUs, DLCs and various CPE. From there, these lines are terminated on the MDF and are then cross connected to the specific network service equipment, including Class 5 switches, DACs, ADMs and DSLAMs. Overall, the MDF ensures that each copper subscriber pair gets connected to the right carrier and service.
DLC指什么?Data Link Connection ?Digital Line Concentrator?Digital Loop Carrier?Direct Link Communications ?还是其它?
注:这段内容摘自讲述DLS技术的一篇文章。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:Digital Loop Carrier
Explanation:
因为前边是business users
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Digital Loop Carrier
Lu Zou
4Digital Line Concentrator
Mark Xiang


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dlc
Digital Loop Carrier


Explanation:
因为前边是business users

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 519
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang: http://www.iec.org/events/2002/dslwfeurope/presentations/b3_...
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
19 hrs
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dlc
Digital Line Concentrator


Explanation:
DLCS
=Data-Line Concentration System 数据线路集中系统

MDU
=Message Decode Unit 信息译码器

CPE
abbr.
=Customer Premises Equipment,用户终端设备
这都是类型相近的东西


Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 337




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search