get subscribers up and running

Chinese translation: TRY

04:03 Oct 16, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: get subscribers up and running
Faced with the threat of cable operators eating their access line lunch, telcos need to get subscribers up and running quickly. A major bottleneck, however, exists at the MDF (main distribution frame). Located at the CO, the MDF is a large switching device used to make connections between a carrier’s copper subscriber and the CO.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
迅速为订户开通(所订购的服务)。

up and running, 指接通和运行。

有些互联网服务,如,DSL, 从登记到开通,要10几天时间。

原文的意思大概是指缩短用户的等待时间。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1TRY
jyuan_us
4让用户行动起来并能快速运行
Mark Xiang
3up and running = operating
chica nueva


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get subscribers up and running quickly
让用户行动起来并能快速运行


Explanation:
让用户行动起来并能快速运行

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 337

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TRY


Explanation:
迅速为订户开通(所订购的服务)。

up and running, 指接通和运行。

有些互联网服务,如,DSL, 从登记到开通,要10几天时间。

原文的意思大概是指缩短用户的等待时间。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
1 hr

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
up and running = operating


Explanation:
up and running = If something, especially a system or a machine, is up and running it is operating. eg The engineer soon got the air-conditioning up and running again.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search