concrete huts

Chinese translation: 猜想

22:20 Oct 16, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: concrete huts
Like many independent ILECs, Atlantic began to outgrow its local network. Since the early 1980s, Atlantic Telephone’s switching network consisted of a Siemens EWSD host switch and switch remotes. These remote switches were placed in either small offices or concrete huts for voice services. To deliver DSL, Atlantic had overlaid a DSLAM in that same cabinet or hut.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
猜想这里的concrete huts 是指那些无人看守的小型交换站

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 48 mins (2004-10-18 22:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不清楚叫电话中继站如何?
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4猜想
Lu Zou
4混凝土小物
Mark Xiang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
混凝土小物


Explanation:
全封闭式,目的是隔音

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 12 mins (2004-10-18 09:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be 混凝土小屋。

In engineering, some processes should be sound-proof. I guess this is the case.

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 337

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
猜想


Explanation:
猜想这里的concrete huts 是指那些无人看守的小型交换站

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 48 mins (2004-10-18 22:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不清楚叫电话中继站如何?


    www.oa.state.mo.us/ahc/case/ SouthwesternBellCo97-0923RV.WCR.doc
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 519
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search