qualify a doctor's line for DSL

Chinese translation: 验证医生的电话线用于DSL连接(的适用性,合适性)

02:07 Oct 19, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: qualify a doctor's line for DSL
Depending on the availability of DSL lines in a given area, InTouch will then qualify a doctor’s line for DSL, see what service is available, and install a DSL router and a control station.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:验证医生的电话线用于DSL连接(的适用性,合适性)
Explanation:
It makes more sense to translate it in this way.
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4试译
Lu Zou
3验证医生的电话线用于DSL连接(的适用性,合适性)
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualify a doctor’s line for dsl
试译


Explanation:
使医生的电话线能够做DSL用。qualify A for B是使A能够胜任B

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 519

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qualify a doctor's line for dsl
验证医生的电话线用于DSL连接(的适用性,合适性)


Explanation:
It makes more sense to translate it in this way.

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search