by

Chinese translation: 由(惠普)生产/制造的

09:00 Feb 27, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: by
HP announced commercial implementations of technology it calls virus throttling that can slow the rate viruses and worms spread in a corporate network. HP is offering the virus-throttling software for ProLiant Servers and ProCurve Networking by HP 5300 series switches.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:由(惠普)生产/制造的
Explanation:
由(惠普)生产/制造的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-02-27 11:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ProLiant Servers and ProCurve Networking by HP 5300 series switches =
5300 series switches of HP ProLiant Servers and ProCurve Networking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2005-02-27 11:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hp.com.cn/network/
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
ProCurve Networking by HP 5300是一个整体,是HP旗下的一个公司或品牌。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2通过/借助/利用
Mark Xiang
4由(惠普)生产/制造的
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
由(惠普)生产/制造的


Explanation:
由(惠普)生产/制造的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-02-27 11:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ProLiant Servers and ProCurve Networking by HP 5300 series switches =
5300 series switches of HP ProLiant Servers and ProCurve Networking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2005-02-27 11:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hp.com.cn/network/

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
谢谢!
ProCurve Networking by HP 5300是一个整体,是HP旗下的一个公司或品牌。

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
通过/借助/利用


Explanation:
通过/借助/利用

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 12 mins (2005-02-27 14:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

惠普服务部副总裁兼首席技术官Tony Redmond日前表示,惠普计划从2005年年初开始在ProLiant服务器和ProCurve交换机中加入病毒减速(virus throttling)技术。
http://www.cnw.com.cn/news/article.asp?filename=n4120124.txt

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
10 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search