walk with

Chinese translation: 首先要掌握好/把握好 。。。

06:51 Feb 28, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: walk with
But before you can run to NAC or other host policy enforcement initiatives, you have to walk with 802.1x. And while simple in theory, 802.1x has complexities that must be addressed before it can be implemented.
溜一溜??^_^
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:首先要掌握好/把握好 。。。
Explanation:
here I see this structure:
before you can run ... you have to walk
Selected response from:

paulcheung
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:了解,认识
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1首先要掌握好/把握好 。。。
paulcheung
4 +1将就着用/姑且用
Edward LIU
4使用(标准/协议)
Shang


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
首先要掌握好/把握好 。。。


Explanation:
here I see this structure:
before you can run ... you have to walk

paulcheung
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:了解,认识

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: Absolutely!
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
将就着用/姑且用


Explanation:
将就着用/姑且用

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 3 mins (2005-02-28 10:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

run 急着采用
walk with 慢慢/耐心使用


Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: 凑和事儿,
2 hrs
  -> thanks

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
使用(标准/协议)


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 239




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search