chassis identity

Chinese translation: chassis identity

23:43 Feb 28, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: chassis identity
IPMI 2.0 Support—Allows remote recovery of downed servers, including ‘hung’ or ‘blue screened’ systems, and provides critical management data (hardware events, temperature, chassis identity and intrusion detection) even when the operating system is not running
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:chassis identity
Explanation:
地盘标识

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-03-01 00:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

底盘标识
Selected response from:

Simtech Zhang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:机架标识
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Don't trust your English>Chinese dictionary 100%
Philip Tang
4底板/背板标识
Shang
4chassis identity
Simtech Zhang
3猜想
Lu Zou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chassis identity


Explanation:
地盘标识

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-03-01 00:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

底盘标识


Simtech Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:机架标识

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
猜想


Explanation:
主板序列号

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 519

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
底板/背板标识


Explanation:
每个硬件都有一个唯一ID

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 239

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Don't trust your English>Chinese dictionary 100%


Explanation:
chassis [简明英汉词典] n.底盘

In present days, "CHASSIS" is commonly refer to as a metal outer body/case/cabinet etc. rather than '底盘'.

['底盘'=chassis] when refer to the '底盘' as the inner base of an old fashion radio set.

Who has ever seen a '底盘' in a now-a-day computer server???

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search