extends the benefits of ××× to×××

Chinese translation: 将以太网的益处扩展到XXX

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extends the benefits of ××× to×××
Chinese translation:将以太网的益处扩展到XXX
Entered by: Xuchun

12:08 Apr 8, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: extends the benefits of ××× to×××
802.3af extends the benefits of Ethernet to markets in need of a simple, cost-effective network powering solution
stonejohn
China
将以太网的益处扩展到XXX
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Xuchun
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1将以太网的益处扩展到XXX
Xuchun
4为**带来福音 or 在**发挥**优势
Haiyang Ai (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extends the benefits of ××× to×××
将以太网的益处扩展到XXX


Explanation:
FYI

Xuchun
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo: 以太网的扩展给...的市场带来了好处。
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extends the benefits of ××× to×××
为**带来福音 or 在**发挥**优势


Explanation:
802.3af is a networking protocal, which has the advantage of properties of Ethernet (mainly speed)

Haiyang Ai (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search