sunken living room/open fireplace

Chinese translation: 下沉式的起居室和开放式壁炉

00:00 Sep 11, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: sunken living room/open fireplace
有关国外居室描述的。
magic magic
China
Chinese translation:下沉式的起居室和开放式壁炉
Explanation:
我知道sunken living room的样子,可是也不太清楚怎么翻,看张图吧。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-11 02:35:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

我在这儿是新手,我也不知道。可能已经自动加了吧。
Selected response from:

Li Cao
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
另:我想给您加分,怎么加?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1下沉式的起居室和开放式壁炉
Li Cao
4错层房型的起居室 / 开放式壁炉
servien (X)
3open fire/fireplace = 壁炉
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
错层房型的起居室 / 开放式壁炉


Explanation:
这个房型我们这边(武汉)前几年卖的还比较好。

http://www.villachina.com/2005-01-05/361932.htm
http://news.letfind.com.cn/news/2007-4/20373.html


servien (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot.


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
下沉式的起居室和开放式壁炉


Explanation:
我知道sunken living room的样子,可是也不太清楚怎么翻,看张图吧。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-11 02:35:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

我在这儿是新手,我也不知道。可能已经自动加了吧。


    Reference: http://www.mauirealestate.com/blog/blogpics/opanalivingroom2...
Li Cao
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
另:我想给您加分,怎么加?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 对的,所谓“下沉式起居室”就是进了大门后必须往下走才是起居室,所谓“开放式壁炉”就是壁炉从墙壁凸出且不设障。
1 hr

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open fire/fireplace = 壁炉


Explanation:
open fire/fireplace = 壁炉
mantelpiece = 壁炉台

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search