Roadstone

Chinese translation: 铺路石,路石,筑路石料

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Roadstone
Chinese translation:铺路石,路石,筑路石料
Entered by: Yurek

19:14 Sep 22, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road construction/material
English term or phrase: Roadstone
Can anyone please help me with the Chinese of "Roadstone", which appear in a category and followed by like "Coated roadstone" Thanks
Sam Q
铺路石,路石,筑路石料
Explanation:
Coated roadstone, 裹覆路石,裹覆石料
Selected response from:

Yurek
China
Grading comment
agree thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3筑路石料
Li Cao
4铺路石,路石,筑路石料
Yurek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roadstone
筑路石料


Explanation:
筑路石料

Li Cao
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Wang
2 hrs

agree  Louisa Yang
3 hrs

agree  Julia Zou
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roadstone
铺路石,路石,筑路石料


Explanation:
Coated roadstone, 裹覆路石,裹覆石料

Yurek
China
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
agree thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search