in

Chinese translation: 讲的是水平度

04:39 Sep 24, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: in
Install the carrying channels so that they are all level to within 1/8 in. in 12 ft [3.2 mm in 3600 mm].

12英尺前面的这个“in” 在1/8英寸与12英尺之间是一个怎样的逻辑关系?(大括号是原文就有的,其内也有个in,只是对前者的单位转换)希望得到大家的指点,谢谢!
Jason Young
China
Chinese translation:讲的是水平度
Explanation:
安装时,应尽量保持水平,每12英尺长度长的高度差不应超过1/8英寸(或者每3600mm长度上高度差不得超过3.2mm)。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2讲的是水平度
orientalhorizon
3 +2允差范围
Beverly Zhang
3 +1
nimravus


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
允差范围


Explanation:
前面的是否指的是允差,后面的指的是范围?每12英尺的允差是1/8英寸(每36米的允差是3.2毫米)。猜测,FYI。

Beverly Zhang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthly
38 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  shirley wang
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
讲的是水平度


Explanation:
安装时,应尽量保持水平,每12英尺长度长的高度差不应超过1/8英寸(或者每3600mm长度上高度差不得超过3.2mm)。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
46 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  William He
4 days
  -> Thank you very much!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1


Explanation:
猜测是要将carrying channel尽量安装在一个水平面上,在12英尺的长度范围内(横向),两端的高度差应该小于1/8英寸。

Just fyi.

nimravus
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xujwcn: 这个解释比较准确。
1 day 10 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search