interlock with

Chinese translation: 联锁

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interlock with
Chinese translation:联锁
Entered by: ShelleyX

06:30 Oct 6, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: interlock with
To the west, facing onto Joynton Park, is a slimline building that {interlocks with} the tower and ends at the south with a highly tailored nine-storey corner building.

我首先不明白slim building是什么,怎么能跟那个塔楼interlock 呢

做这个文章才发现英文也可以写得华而不实,似是而非,郁闷
ShelleyX
Australia
联锁
Explanation:
西与XX联锁,南至YY大楼。A interlock with B 含有A与B同属一个机构(联锁、互动),便于管理的意思。
Selected response from:

tianshandun (X)
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢两位的悉心解释,这段话我总算明白了,如tianshandun所说,确实是西与XX联锁,南至YY大楼。而slimline building, 我用了Nai-Ching的建议“超薄型建筑”。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4联锁
tianshandun (X)
3 +1連結
Nai-Ching Ting


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
連結


Explanation:
首先,slimline building : 超薄型建築物
請參考:docs.hp.com/zh_tw/AB587-96010-zh_tw/ch01s01.html
此伺服器為網路設備建置系統(Network Equipment Building System,NEBS) ... 超薄型slimline DVD 光碟機亦位於機組前方,裝載於機組中央,位於LED 狀況顯示下方。

說得是,即使弄明白slimline building 是超薄型建築物,英文仍写得华而不实,似是而非。就字義而言,似乎是超薄型建築物跟那个塔楼連結,而南端與一個九十層的高楼連接。僅供參考。

Nai-Ching Ting
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 这种互锁式的建筑物连结倒很多呢,大多是坚实的庞大建筑物锁上超薄型的建筑物,作为附属建筑。
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
联锁


Explanation:
西与XX联锁,南至YY大楼。A interlock with B 含有A与B同属一个机构(联锁、互动),便于管理的意思。

tianshandun (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢两位的悉心解释,这段话我总算明白了,如tianshandun所说,确实是西与XX联锁,南至YY大楼。而slimline building, 我用了Nai-Ching的建议“超薄型建筑”。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  keepdancing: slimine building 薄板式建筑 台式机电脑当中有一类称为商用“瘦身”机型或称瘦客户机,也是用的slim这个词。关于interlock,我想是指与另一建筑通过廊桥等附属建筑物相连接。
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search