cover

Chinese translation: FYI.

13:36 Oct 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: cover
require engineering [cover] to ensure quality standards met.
Require[ cover ]by H&S representative.
Require [cover ]by Security personnel.
请问这里的cover何解?
Qi Wei
China
Chinese translation:FYI.
Explanation:
就这三项(quality standards met、H&S representative、Security personnel)而言似乎和保证金没有关系。个人认为这里的cover有“具有”或“到位”的意思,也就是说,项目中需要有配套的工程措施、要有H&S代表及Security人员的参与。供参考。
Selected response from:

Jason Young
China
Grading comment
采用了您的意见,谢谢
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4保证金
Mark Chen
3FYI.
Jason Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
保证金


Explanation:
Funds sufficient to meet an obligation or secure against loss.

Mark Chen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI.


Explanation:
就这三项(quality standards met、H&S representative、Security personnel)而言似乎和保证金没有关系。个人认为这里的cover有“具有”或“到位”的意思,也就是说,项目中需要有配套的工程措施、要有H&S代表及Security人员的参与。供参考。

Jason Young
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
采用了您的意见,谢谢




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search