sign-off

Chinese translation: 簽核

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sign-off
Chinese translation:簽核
Entered by: karcsy

15:31 Mar 31, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: sign-off
原文: The Contractor shall assist in obtaining sign-off, temporary or final certificates of occupancy, as may be the case for the Project.
wqxm922
China
簽核
Explanation:
簽字/簽核 Sign-off

source : PROJECT DICTIONARY www.ancang.com/download/spec/doc/00/00560.doc - Similar pages

8.7 Sign-Off means that the client has seen the work you have done and approved it... A verbal "yes" might suffice, or you may need the actual signatur(s) of the client(s)...
books.google.com.ph/books?isbn=1558606785...

用“signed off"作为"签核“。
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/chinese_to_english/law_general/272...
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2簽核
karcsy
4正式批准
Mark Chen
3批文
Genesis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
正式批准


Explanation:
FYI.

Mark Chen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
簽核


Explanation:
簽字/簽核 Sign-off

source : PROJECT DICTIONARY www.ancang.com/download/spec/doc/00/00560.doc - Similar pages

8.7 Sign-Off means that the client has seen the work you have done and approved it... A verbal "yes" might suffice, or you may need the actual signatur(s) of the client(s)...
books.google.com.ph/books?isbn=1558606785...

用“signed off"作为"签核“。
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/chinese_to_english/law_general/272...

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guei Lin: 簽署核准。"To show that you approve of a plan or that something is finished by signing an official document."
30 mins
  -> 感恩!

agree  Kathy Huang
45 mins
  -> 感恩!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
批文


Explanation:
已簽署及批核的文件

Genesis
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search