building pad

Chinese translation: 平坦的地方 (or 平坦的地块、平坦的地面、平坦的场地、平坦的区域)

02:08 Jun 22, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: building pad
a flat area
littledino
China
Chinese translation:平坦的地方 (or 平坦的地块、平坦的地面、平坦的场地、平坦的区域)
Explanation:

请参考“ building pad ”的图片:

http://www.google.com.tw/search?hl=zh-TW&q="building pad" pi...

以下为 “ building pad ” 的定义:

A building pad is the flat ground where your foundation will sit . Your engineer has calculated the best structure for the particular needs of your slope. “
http://books.google.com.tw/books?id=fx0ws_falrkC&pg=PA222&lp...

The level area is defined as a building pad that will have a minimal slope for drainage .”
http://books.google.com.tw/books?id=xXqyhiQwxHIC&pg=PA241&lp...

由此可知 “ building pad ” 与“ level area ” 和“ flat ground ” 同义 (也与 Daniel提供的 “ flat area ” 同义)

请参考以下译法:

level area 平坦地方
http://www.acmetranslation.com/terminology/tm.htm

“但为了让每一户业主都能享受到美丽的景致,发展商额外投入了3亿元在原本 平坦的地块 上垒起了高差达17米的阶梯状地基”
http://newhouse.gz.soufun.com/2008-12-26/2310631.htm

“建筑工程
如果您设置的场所并无 平坦的地面 ,则您将需要构筑一个10公分高的平坦RC地面(或铺砂-室外),以作为池体设置安装用,如果您设置在屋内,则此项地基新建将不需要。”
http://iserpool.com/step.html

Just for your reference.
Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1平坦的地方 (or 平坦的地块、平坦的地面、平坦的场地、平坦的区域)
Shirley Chen
4建築用墊板
Aspen Global


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建築用墊板


Explanation:
用於建築工地,以承載建築用機具(固定機具或移動車輛)的重壓。

Aspen Global
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
平坦的地方 (or 平坦的地块、平坦的地面、平坦的场地、平坦的区域)


Explanation:

请参考“ building pad ”的图片:

http://www.google.com.tw/search?hl=zh-TW&q="building pad" pi...

以下为 “ building pad ” 的定义:

A building pad is the flat ground where your foundation will sit . Your engineer has calculated the best structure for the particular needs of your slope. “
http://books.google.com.tw/books?id=fx0ws_falrkC&pg=PA222&lp...

The level area is defined as a building pad that will have a minimal slope for drainage .”
http://books.google.com.tw/books?id=xXqyhiQwxHIC&pg=PA241&lp...

由此可知 “ building pad ” 与“ level area ” 和“ flat ground ” 同义 (也与 Daniel提供的 “ flat area ” 同义)

请参考以下译法:

level area 平坦地方
http://www.acmetranslation.com/terminology/tm.htm

“但为了让每一户业主都能享受到美丽的景致,发展商额外投入了3亿元在原本 平坦的地块 上垒起了高差达17米的阶梯状地基”
http://newhouse.gz.soufun.com/2008-12-26/2310631.htm

“建筑工程
如果您设置的场所并无 平坦的地面 ,则您将需要构筑一个10公分高的平坦RC地面(或铺砂-室外),以作为池体设置安装用,如果您设置在屋内,则此项地基新建将不需要。”
http://iserpool.com/step.html

Just for your reference.


Shirley Chen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gertrude.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search