boards on joists

Chinese translation: (把)板铺在托梁上

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boards on joists
Chinese translation:(把)板铺在托梁上
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

04:49 Feb 18, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: boards on joists
Lay the boards on joists away from direct sunlight or rain. The joists must sit on an even support and must be spaced no more than 70 cm from each other.
Alan Wang
China
(把)板铺在托梁上
Explanation:
这个应该不是一个词组。原文很清楚joists是垫在木板下面的托梁或架梁。只看这一句好像是在说铺地板或是阳台之类,但不清楚为什么要避免阳光直射。

把板铺在架梁上,避免阳光直射或雨淋。架梁必须有平稳的支撑,间距不得大于70厘米。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-18 06:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

看了aliasonly的回答,有点怀疑自己是不是理解错了。希望能看到多一些上下文。
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(把)板铺在托梁上
Patrick Cheng
4托梁板
aliasonly


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
托梁板


Explanation:
把托梁板铺设于远离直射阳光和雨水处。

aliasonly
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(把)板铺在托梁上


Explanation:
这个应该不是一个词组。原文很清楚joists是垫在木板下面的托梁或架梁。只看这一句好像是在说铺地板或是阳台之类,但不清楚为什么要避免阳光直射。

把板铺在架梁上,避免阳光直射或雨淋。架梁必须有平稳的支撑,间距不得大于70厘米。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-18 06:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

看了aliasonly的回答,有点怀疑自己是不是理解错了。希望能看到多一些上下文。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search