light carpentry duties

Chinese translation: 轻木工

12:58 Nov 27, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: light carpentry duties
Provide light carpentry duties; install shelving, and repair windows, screens, blinds, and suspended ceilings.

谢谢!
Fred Ma
China
Chinese translation:轻木工
Explanation:
下面是详细解释:

What is Light Carpentry?
2010年11月2日 10:34Light Carpentry doesn’t involve building stairs or building an entire cabinet experience from scratch. Light Carpentry is mainly for minor repairs and small installations.

Examples of light carpentry jobs are:



•Repairing damaged, or discolored deck boards
•Repairing damaged doors and window frames
•Repairing squeaky hardwood floors
•Repairing broken stair support rails
•Installing small cabinets

链接为:https://ja-jp.facebook.com/note.php?note_id=1015011279199986...
Selected response from:

Sheldon Fu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1轻木工
Sheldon Fu
3简单木工活
jyuan_us
3轻微少量的木工活
tanglsus


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
轻微少量的木工活


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
轻木工


Explanation:
下面是详细解释:

What is Light Carpentry?
2010年11月2日 10:34Light Carpentry doesn’t involve building stairs or building an entire cabinet experience from scratch. Light Carpentry is mainly for minor repairs and small installations.

Examples of light carpentry jobs are:



•Repairing damaged, or discolored deck boards
•Repairing damaged doors and window frames
•Repairing squeaky hardwood floors
•Repairing broken stair support rails
•Installing small cabinets

链接为:https://ja-jp.facebook.com/note.php?note_id=1015011279199986...

Sheldon Fu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanglsus
32 mins

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
简单木工活


Explanation:
或许更符合汉语习惯

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search