Site induction

Chinese translation: 建筑工地安全守则培训 / 安全监察员

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Site induction
Chinese translation:建筑工地安全守则培训 / 安全监察员
Entered by: David Lin

05:54 Feb 10, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Site induction
建筑方面的
1. site induction 是否能翻译为工地入职培训,site office 入职办公室

2. Signage or spotters may need to be used based on the level of risk to people and property.
这里的spotter 该如何译比较准确,检查人员?
Bin Xue
Australia
建筑工地安全守则培训 / 安全监察员
Explanation:
site induction = 是建筑行业专有名词。主要环绕工地安全问题。下面链结介绍澳洲新南威尔斯省有关明文法例规定 WHS Act (Work Health and Safety Act of New South Wales, Australia) (旧名是 OHS Occupational Health and Safety Act 2004)

What is Site Induction?

Construction is recognised as a potentially dangerous industry to work in and there are specific requirements that contractors must meet to ensure the safety of workers on site. Employees are also required to follow safe procedures and take all reasonable precautions to avoid injury to themselves or others.

Any person accessing a building site must hold a construction induction card – essentially a permit to enter a building site. In New South Wales this is called a White Card and anyone who works on a building site or regularly enters construction zones must carry out a White Card training course before they can be awarded one. The training includes rights and responsibilities under OHS law, common hazards and risks in the construction industry, basic risk management principles and the standard of behaviour expected of workers on construction sites.

The White card system was introduced to try and cut down on accidents in the construction industry. Training is carried out by Registered Training Organisations (RTOs) accredited by the NSW Vocational Education and Training Accreditation Board (VETAB) and approved by WorkCover.

A specific site induction should also be carried out to familiarize workers with any particular hazards and risks on a particular site, in particular for commercial or industrial sites. This induction should be carried out by a company representative for every person who will work on the site. Sub-contractors must also be inducted. A site induction should include:

- site safety rules and policies
- site amenities and welfare facilities
- emergency procedures
- site specific hazards and control measures
- how safety issues and disputes are resolved
- how to report hazards or unsafe work practices
- how to report accidents, incidents and dangerous occurrences
- what to do if you are injured
- first aid provisions
- workers compensation
- details of the consultative processes on-site.

Any visitors to a construction site must have permission to enter and should always be accompanied by somebody who holds a construction induction card.

建议翻译为:

建筑工地安全守则培训

翻译漏了‘安全守则’,就跟一般入职培训完全没有任何分别。

至於 spotter = a standby person who watch for safety hazards.

参见下面例句。

https://www.sce.com/wps/wcm/connect/7ae5e14e-3bba-44cb-9c04-...

建议翻译为:

安全监察员

是在工作项目旁边 ‘观察注视‘ 防止危险状况出现,不光是 ’监督‘。

供參考。
Selected response from:

David Lin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
谢谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1建筑工地安全守则培训 / 安全监察员
David Lin
4详见下方
Sheldon Fu


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site induction
详见下方


Explanation:
induction [ɪn'dʌkʃ(ə)n] 详细»
n. [电磁] 感应;归纳法;感应现象;入门培训,入职仪式
因此可翻译为入职培训
spotter应译为监督人



Sheldon Fu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
site induction
建筑工地安全守则培训 / 安全监察员


Explanation:
site induction = 是建筑行业专有名词。主要环绕工地安全问题。下面链结介绍澳洲新南威尔斯省有关明文法例规定 WHS Act (Work Health and Safety Act of New South Wales, Australia) (旧名是 OHS Occupational Health and Safety Act 2004)

What is Site Induction?

Construction is recognised as a potentially dangerous industry to work in and there are specific requirements that contractors must meet to ensure the safety of workers on site. Employees are also required to follow safe procedures and take all reasonable precautions to avoid injury to themselves or others.

Any person accessing a building site must hold a construction induction card – essentially a permit to enter a building site. In New South Wales this is called a White Card and anyone who works on a building site or regularly enters construction zones must carry out a White Card training course before they can be awarded one. The training includes rights and responsibilities under OHS law, common hazards and risks in the construction industry, basic risk management principles and the standard of behaviour expected of workers on construction sites.

The White card system was introduced to try and cut down on accidents in the construction industry. Training is carried out by Registered Training Organisations (RTOs) accredited by the NSW Vocational Education and Training Accreditation Board (VETAB) and approved by WorkCover.

A specific site induction should also be carried out to familiarize workers with any particular hazards and risks on a particular site, in particular for commercial or industrial sites. This induction should be carried out by a company representative for every person who will work on the site. Sub-contractors must also be inducted. A site induction should include:

- site safety rules and policies
- site amenities and welfare facilities
- emergency procedures
- site specific hazards and control measures
- how safety issues and disputes are resolved
- how to report hazards or unsafe work practices
- how to report accidents, incidents and dangerous occurrences
- what to do if you are injured
- first aid provisions
- workers compensation
- details of the consultative processes on-site.

Any visitors to a construction site must have permission to enter and should always be accompanied by somebody who holds a construction induction card.

建议翻译为:

建筑工地安全守则培训

翻译漏了‘安全守则’,就跟一般入职培训完全没有任何分别。

至於 spotter = a standby person who watch for safety hazards.

参见下面例句。

https://www.sce.com/wps/wcm/connect/7ae5e14e-3bba-44cb-9c04-...

建议翻译为:

安全监察员

是在工作项目旁边 ‘观察注视‘ 防止危险状况出现,不光是 ’监督‘。

供參考。


Example sentence(s):
  • People at risk include those assisting the confined space entry (such as the standby person or <u>spotter</u>) and pedestrians.
  • When using tall overhead equipment such as a crane, designate a <u>spotter</u> to watch for safety hazards.

    Reference: http://blog.bcsands.com.au/what-is-site-induction/
    https://www.worksafe.vic.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0014/9230/cc_confinedspaces_web.pdf
David Lin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
谢谢
Notes to answerer
Asker: 的确加了安全守则更贴切,谢谢您一直以来的解答!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanglsus: 工地安全实地简介/培训应在实地简介前完成
7 hrs
  -> 谢谢。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search