for operational reasons

Chinese translation: 因操作问题(停用)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for operational reasons
Chinese translation:因操作问题(停用)

06:39 Feb 11, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-02-14 23:55:29 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: for operational reasons
1. There is no job that is so important that you need to be injured to get the job done !

没有什么工作重要到需要靠您伤害自己才能完成!
这样译可以吗?

2. OUT of Service Tag
used to indicate unsafe or faulty plant or equipment, incomplete jobs and equipment to be kept out of service for operational reasons. 这里的for operational reasons 该如何处理。
Bin Xue
Australia
因操作问题(停用)
Explanation:
1. 您无需为完成工作伤害到自己!

2. 因操作问题(停用)
Selected response from:

Yuemin Chen
China
Grading comment
谢谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
jyuan_us
5因操作原因
Listenwind
3因操作问题(停用)
Yuemin Chen


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
再重要的工作也不能以個人受傷為代價去完成

for operational reasons: 因操作方面的原因,由於業務經營方面的理由



jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢解答


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jing Li: 由于上下文讲的都是有关安全生产的事项,所以这里for operational reasons可能主要还是“因操作问题”,而不是“业务经营”方面的原因。
8 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
因操作问题(停用)


Explanation:
1. 您无需为完成工作伤害到自己!

2. 因操作问题(停用)

Yuemin Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
因操作原因


Explanation:
to be kept out of service for operational reasons
因操作原因而停止使用

Listenwind
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search