life or limb

Chinese translation: 人身安全

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:life or limb
Chinese translation:人身安全
Entered by: Jason Fan

07:57 Oct 28, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bridge construction
English term or phrase: life or limb
The purpose of this code is to provide minimum standards to safeguard life or limb, health, property and public welfare. 这句话中的"life or limb"是什么意思?
Jason Fan
China
人身安全
Explanation:
这是idiom,较常见的用法是life and limb。

safeguard life or limb: 保护人身安全


這是idiom,較常見的用法是life and limb。

safeguard life or limb: 保護人身安全
Selected response from:

Huan-Yu Hsieh
Austria
Grading comment
thanks a lot, it really helps me a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2人身安全
Huan-Yu Hsieh
4生命或身体
Mi La


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
生命或身体


Explanation:
美利坚合众国宪法第五条修正案
nor shall any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb; nor shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself, nor be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation.
任何人不得因同一罪行为而两次遭受生命或身体的危害;不得在任何刑事案件中被迫自证其罪;不经正当法律程序,不得被剥夺生命、自由或财产。不给予公平赔偿,私有财产不得充作公用。

Mi La
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
人身安全


Explanation:
这是idiom,较常见的用法是life and limb。

safeguard life or limb: 保护人身安全


這是idiom,較常見的用法是life and limb。

safeguard life or limb: 保護人身安全


Example sentence(s):
  • endanger your life and limb: 危及您的人身安全
  • risk life and limb: 冒着生命危险/冒著生命危險

    Reference: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/life-an...
Huan-Yu Hsieh
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot, it really helps me a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Li
6 hrs

agree  brucekuang
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search