Settlement

Chinese translation: 沉降

05:47 Aug 23, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Settlement
The background to this cost saving relates to a variation that was issued to supply and install a Geotextile fabric
under the reclamation fill areas. This initiative was put in place to improve the quality of the construction of the
reclamation areas and minimise future settlement. The bank would approve the variation provided savings could
be found to offset the Geotextile cost and keep the project within budget.


This is talking about the reclamation of land(填海造地)

Can you tell me how to translate settlement here into Chinese.

Thanks
Yi Cao
New Zealand
Chinese translation:沉降
Explanation:
settle/settlement (地面/表面/路面/地基)沉降
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2沉降
Shang
5沉降
Chuanbin Liu
3结算
Frank Zou


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sett;ement
结算


Explanation:
I don't know if 沉降 is invovled,
If not, it should be 结算

Frank Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sett;ement
沉降


Explanation:
settle/settlement (地面/表面/路面/地基)沉降

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Guo: yep, it's right. it is equal to "subsidence"
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Frank Feng
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
settlement
沉降


Explanation:
沉降 / 沉陷

Chuanbin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search