Enabling development

Chinese translation: 利便/實現 發展

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Enabling development
Chinese translation:利便/實現 發展
Entered by: David Lin

03:03 Sep 12, 2017
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Development
English term or phrase: Enabling development
"Additional funding for the project has been secured with an enabling development totaling XXX"

找到 'Enabling development' refers to development that would usually be considered harmful but is considered acceptable because the resulting benefits outweigh the harm. 這個解說,但不知中文該如何表達。
Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
利便/實現 發展
Explanation:
Enabling development is “development that would normally be unacceptable in planning terms but for the fact that it would bring public benefits – the future conservation of a historic place for example.“

https://historicengland.org.uk/advice/planning/enabling-deve...

“利便發展“ 指就通常不獲獲准,但基於會為歷史建築物帶來好處的發展建議,而批出的規劃許可。
-- 香港立法局

http://www.legco.gov.hk/yr07-08/english/sec/library/0708in26...
http://www.legco.gov.hk/yr07-08/chinese/sec/library/0708in26...

When “enabling“ used in technology to become “enabling technology“ = 實現技術

http://etds.lib.ncku.edu.tw/etdservice/view_metadata?etdun=U...

供參考。
Selected response from:

David Lin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I like this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4利便/實現 發展
David Lin
4权宜之计
Shouguang Cao
3必要的(基础)开发
Frank Feng
Summary of reference entries provided
Some reference materials for you
J.H. Wang

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enabling development
必要的(基础)开发


Explanation:
just a thought fyi.

Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enabling development
权宜之计


Explanation:
不完全一样,可根据上下文判断是否合适。

Shouguang Cao
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enabling development
利便/實現 發展


Explanation:
Enabling development is “development that would normally be unacceptable in planning terms but for the fact that it would bring public benefits – the future conservation of a historic place for example.“

https://historicengland.org.uk/advice/planning/enabling-deve...

“利便發展“ 指就通常不獲獲准,但基於會為歷史建築物帶來好處的發展建議,而批出的規劃許可。
-- 香港立法局

http://www.legco.gov.hk/yr07-08/english/sec/library/0708in26...
http://www.legco.gov.hk/yr07-08/chinese/sec/library/0708in26...

When “enabling“ used in technology to become “enabling technology“ = 實現技術

http://etds.lib.ncku.edu.tw/etdservice/view_metadata?etdun=U...

供參考。

David Lin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
I like this one.




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: Some reference materials for you

Reference information:
http://www.buildingconservation.com/articles/enabling-develo...

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search